Program 2018

Saturday, 25 August | 11.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

GENESIS. Seven ensemble pieces on the Book of Genesis
Chaya Czernowin On the Face of the Deep
Marko Nikodijevic dies secundus
Franck Bedrossian Vayehi erev vayehi boker
Anna Thorwaldsdottir Illumine
Joan Magrané Figuera Marines i boscatges
Stefano Gervasoni Eufaunique
Mark Andre riss 1



Saturday, 25 August | 22.00 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
we spoke: percussion | Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

Fritz Hauser Rundum (world premiere)



Saturday, 1 September | 15.00 | Maskenliebhabersaal
Ensemble of LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Conducting Fellowship participants | Wolfgang Rihm

works by participants in the Composer Seminar



Saturday, 1 September | 18.30 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher | Pierre-Laurent Aimard | Tamara Stefanovich

György Kurtág ΣΤΉΛΗ (Stele) for larhe orchestra, Op. 33
Peter Eötvös Reading Malevich for orchestra (world premiere, commissioned by “Roche Commissions”)
Máté Bella Lethe for string orchestra
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Dialogue. Concerto for two pianos and orchestra



Sunday, 2 September | 11.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Lin Liao | David Fulmer

Karlheinz Stockhausen Inori. Adoration for two soloists and large orchestra



Sunday, 2 September | 17.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Peter Eötvös

Karlheinz Stockhausen Inori. Adoration for two soloists and large orchestra



Saturday, 8 September | 16.00 | MaiHof
Soloists of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Pierre-Laurent Aimard | Dirk Rothbrust
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Zyklus for one percussion player | Kontakte for electronic sounds, piano, and percussion | additional work TBA



Sunday, 9 September | 18.30 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
London Symphony Orchestra | Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Sir Simon Rattle | Matthias Pintscher | Duncan Ward
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gruppen for three orchestras



Sunday, 9 September | 19.30 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
London Symphony Orchestra | Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Sir Simon Rattle | Matthias Pintscher | Duncan Ward

Luigi Nono No hay caminos, hay que caminar… Andrei Tarkovsky for seven orchestra groups
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum




Sunday, 9 September | 21.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
London Symphony Orchestra | Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Sir Simon Rattle | Matthias Pintscher | Duncan Ward
Karlheinz Stockhausen 
Gruppen for three orchestras