LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Jean Deroyer | Messiaen

Modern 1 | Sunday, 17 August | 6.30 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Ensemble intercontemporain | George Benjamin conductor | Hideki Nagano piano

Harrison Birtwistle
Cantus lambeus for thirteen instruments
Oliver Knussen
Ophelia Dances for nine instruments op. 13
George Benjamin
At First Light for chamber orchestra
Olivier Messiaen
Oiseaux exotiques for piano and small orchestra
George Benjamin
Three Inventions for chamber orchestra


Forum 2 – Concert | Saturday, 23 August | 5.00 und 8.00 p.m. | Théâtre La Fourmi
Sunday, 24. August | 5.00 and 8.00 p.m. | Théâtre La Fourmi
LUCERNE FESTIVAL Percussion Group | Fritz Hauser concept and conductor | Brigitte Dubach light

rundum


Forum 6 – Concert | Saturday, 30 August | 9.00 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Students of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzone
Ondřej Adámek Coups d’ailes (world premiere)
Béla Bartók Adagio from the Sonata for violin solo Sz 117
Jérôme Combier Anima foglia (world premiere)
Wolfgang Amadé Mozart Adagio for two clarinets and basset horns B-flat KV 411
Johannes Fischer dans le cadre – mozart mobile (world premiere)
Franco Donatoni Mari
Johannes Boris Borowski Sterben (world premiere)


Modern 3 | Thursday, 2 September | 8.00 p.m. |  KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Ensemble | The New Juilliard Ensemble | Pierre Boulez conductor | Ismail Lumanovski clarinet

Edgard Varèse
Intégrales for 11 wind instruments and percussion
Elliott Carter
Triple Duo for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion 
Igor Strawinsky
Concertino for twelve instruments
George Benjamin
Palimpsest I | Palimpsest II for orchestra
Pierre Boulez  
Dérive 1 for chamber ensemble
Elliott Carter 
Clarinet Concerto


Modern 4 | Wednesday, 3 September | 8.00 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Ensemble | Jean Deroyer conductor | Soloists of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Jonas Olsson piano, Johannes Otter horn, Alex Lipowski xylorimba, Virgile Quilliot glock

Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons aux Étoiles … for piano solo, horn, xylorimba, glock and orchestra


Modern 5 | Thursday, 4 September | 8.00 p.m. |  KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
LUCERNE FESTIVAL Percussion Group | Michel Cerutti conductor

Johannes Fischer
rivers and tides
Gary Berger
wellen.zerstäuben (world premiere)
Yann Robin
Titans (world premiere)
Yan Maresz
Festin


Symphony Concert 19 | Friday, 5 September | 8.00 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Orchestra | Pierre Boulez conductor

Luciano Berio
Quatre Dédicaces for orchestra:  Fanfara/Entrata/ Festum/Encore
Johannes Boris Borowski
Change, commissioned by LUCERNE FESTIVAL (world premiere)
Elliott Carter
Allegro scorrevole from: «Symphonia», Allegro scorrevole
Ondřej Adámek
Endless Steps, commissioned by LUCERNE FESTIVAL (world premiere)
Igor Strawinsky
Le Sacre du Printemps. Scenes of pagan Russia in two parts for orchestra


Forum 7 – Concert | Saturday, 6 September | 9.00 p.m. | Church St. Luke
Soloist of the University Lucerne | George Benjamin conductor| Lili Küttel mezzo soprano

Johann Sebastian Bach/George Benjamin
Canon in Hypodiapason and Contrapunctus 7 from "Die Kunst der Fuge" BWV 1080
George Benjamin
Shadowlines | Piano Figures | Upon Silence | At First Light