Program 2006

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Pierre Boulez

Modern 3 | Sunday, 27 August | 8.00 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Ensemble intercontemporain | Susanne Mälkki conductor | Luisa Castellani mezzo soprano | Hae-Sun Kang violin | Christophe Desjardins viola | Eric-Maria Couturier violoncello

Matthias Pintscher Study II for Treatise on the Veil (premiere)
Luciano Berio O King
Matthias Pintscher tenebrae
Luciano Berio Sequenza III
Franco Donatoni Spiri
Luciano Berio Calmo


Forum 4 – Concert | Wednesday, 6 September | 8.00 p.m. | Théâtre La Fourmi
Lucerne Percussion Group | Michel Cerutti conductor

Johannes Fischer rivers and tides (premiere)
Yoshiaki Onishi Sigla (premiere)
Ryan Streber Bacchae Fragments (premiere)
Athanasia Tzanou moving shapes of a wonderous spell … v (premiere)


Forum 7 – Concert | Saturday, 9 September | 5.30, 7.00 and 8.30 p.m. | Kunsthaus Zug
Ensembles of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Jean Deroyer conductor

Concert in the exhibition «Harmonie und Dissonanz. Gerstl – Schönberg – Kandinsky. Malerei und Musik im Aufbruch»:
works by Arnold Schönberg and the Zweiten Wiener Schule


Forum 8 – Concert | Saturday, 9 September | 5.00, 7.00 and 9.00 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Students of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Contemporary Solo- and Chamber Music


Forum 9 – Concert | Monday, 11 September | 8.00 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Lucerne Percussion Group | Michel Cerutti conductor

Dai Fujikura Phantom Pulse (premiere)
Philippe Schoeller Archaos Infinita (premiere)
Yan Maresz Festin


Modern 5 | Monday, 11 September | 8.00 p.m. | Kunsthaus Zug
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Ensemble | Pierre Boulez conductor | Fabian Hemmelmann baritone

Arnold Schönberg Serenade op. 24


Modern 6 | Tuesday, 12 September | 8.00 p.m.  | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Singers and Ensembles of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Daniel Reuss conductor 

Arnold Schönberg Psalm 130 op. 50b De profundis
Luigi Nono Sarà dolce tacere
György Ligeti Drei Fantasien nach Hölderlin
Sofia Gubaidulina Jetzt immer Schnee


Modern 7 | Wednesday, 13 September | 8.00 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Ensembles of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Pierre Boulez conductor | Soloists of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY: Yael Barolsky violin, John Pickford Richards viola, Fabian Hemmelmann baritone

Luigi Dallapiccola Piccola musica notturna
Luciano Berio Corale (Sequenza VIII) | Canti per 13 | Chemins II
Ruben Sverre Gjertsen Circles (premiere)
Arnold Schönberg Serenade op. 24


Modern 8 | Thursday, 14 September | 7.30 p.m. | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Orchestra and Vocalists (Daniel Reuss vocals) | Pierre Boulez conductor | Luisa Castellani mezzo soprano
«Hommage an Paul Sacher»

Arnold Schönberg Chamber Symphony No. 2 op. 38
Anton Webern Entflieht auf leichten Kähnen op. 2 | Das Augenlicht op. 26 | Entflieht auf leichten Kähnen op. 2b
Pierre Boulez cummings ist der Dichter
Matthias Pintscher Monumento V. In memoriam Arthur Rimbaud (Depart, 2. Versuch)
Luciano Berio Calmo